Welsh Cup Qualifying Round 1 Results

The FAW Welsh Cup kicked off once again on Friday 16th August with the majority of the Qualifying Round One ties played on Saturday.

Aber Valley 0-5 Cardiff Grange Harlequins
AFC Llwydcoed 10-0 Carnetown
Barry Town United 8-0 Treforest
Bettws 0-4 Rhoose
Blaenrhondda 0-5 Treharris Athletic
Brickfield Rangers w/o New Brighton Villa (New Brighton Villa withdrew)
Butetown 3-1 Aberfan
Cardiff Corinthians 1-3 Brecon Corinthians (Played in Brecon)
Chepstow Town 3-0 Clwb Cymric
Cwmbran Town 2-3 Cardiff Met University
Dafen Welfare 1-8 Sully Sports
Ely Rangers 8-0 Sporting Marvels (played on 17.08.2013)
Ely Valley 0-6 Pontypridd Town
FC Nomads 3-2 Halkyn United
Garw 7-1 Kenfig Hill
Greenfield w/o Connah’s Quay Town (Connah’s Quay Town withdrew)
Kinmel Bay Sports 3-4 St Asaph
Lex XI 2-2 Castell Alun Colts (Lex XI won 4-2 on pens)
Llandrindod Wells 5-0 Newbridge-on-Wye
Llandudno Junction 7-2 Gaerwen
Llandyrnog United 1-3 Llanuwchllyn
Llanfair United 9-1 Kerry
Llangefni Town 1-2 Blaenau Ffestiniog
Llanharry 2-2 Canton Rangers (Canton won 4-2 on pens)
Llanllyfni W/O Bethel (Bethel have withdrawn)
Llannerch-ym-Medd 4-1 Amlwch Town (AET- 1-1 at F/T)
Llantwit Fardre 0-1 Bridgend Street
Llantwit Major 3-1 Penrhiwfer
Llanystumdwy 3-4 Penmaenmawr Phoenix
Lliswerry 2-3 Fairfield United
Machynllech 6-3 Hay St Mary
Meliden 0-2 Dyffryn Nantlle
Merthyr Saints 8-1 Cwmaman Institute
Nefyn United 4-3 Trearddur Bay
Nelson Cavaliers 1-2 Cardiff Hibs
Newcastle Emlyn 4-1 Llanelli Town AFC
Penrhyndeudraeth 3-1 Llanfairpwll
Penygraig Utd 2-1 Pontyclun
Pontllotyn 1-5 Newport Civil Service
Presteigne St Andrews 7-0 Llanfyllin Town
Rhos Aelwyd A-A Llay Miners Welfare (9-1 after 55minutes, Llay reduced to 6 players)
Risca United 1-4 Llanwern
Rumney Juniors 3-2 Tonyrefail
Splott Albion 3-0 RTB Ebbw Vale (AET)
Tredegar Athletic 1-3 Cefn Fforest
Tredegar Town 0-1 Trelewis Welfare
Trefelin 3-1 Porthcawl Town Athletic
Treowen Stars 3-2 Penrhiwceiber Constitutional
Trethomas Bluebirds 6-0 Graig-y-Rhacca
Venture Community 2-5 Caerwys
Ynysddu Welfare 3-2 Abertillery Bluebirds

Draw for QR2 is Monday 19th August 2013.

Byes into Qualifying Round 2 - Draw on Monday 19th August 2013

Aberaeron, Ammanford, Barmouth, Berriew, Bodedern, Bow Street, Britton Ferry Llansawel, Brymbo, Builth Wells FC, Caerau, Caerleon, Caldicot Town, Carno FC, Chirk AAA, Coedpoeth United, Corwen FC, Croesyceiliog, Denbigh Town, Dinas Powys, Four Crosses, Garden Village, Glan Conwy, Glantraeth, Gresford Athletic, Gwalchmai, Hawarden Rangers, Holywell Town, Llanberis FC, Llangollen Town, Llanrug United, Llanrwst United, Llansanffraid Village FC, Mold Alexandra, Montgomery Town, Newport YMCA, Overton Recreational, Pen y Ffordd, Penrhiwceiber Rangers AFC, Pwllheli, Ruthin Town, Saltney Town, Tywyn Bryncrug FC, Undy Athletic, Waterloo Rovers FC, Welshpool Town FC

Byes into Round 1

Aberbargoed Buds FC, Aberdare Town, AFC Porth, Caerau Ely, Cambrian & Clydach, Cwmbran Celtic, Goytre FC, Goytre United, Haverfordwest County, Monmouth Town AFC, Pen y Bont, Pontardawe Town, Taffs Well, Tata Steel, Ton Pentre AFC, West End AFC, Buckley Town FC, Caernarfon Town, Caersws, Cefn Druids, Conwy Borough, Flint Town Utd, Guilsfield FC, Holyhead Hotspur, Llandudno Town, Llanrhaedr ym Mochnant, Llanidloes Town FC, Pen y Cae, Penrhyncoch, Porthmadog, Rhayader Town FC, Rhydymwyn

Byes into Round 3

Aberystwyth Town, Afan Lido FC, Airbus UK Broughton, Bala Town, Bangor City, Carmarthen Town AFC, Gap Connah’s Quay, Newtown, Port Talbot Town, Prestatyn Town, Rhyl FC, The New Saints FC

Don't worry, we hate spam as much as you do. We will only send you the latest updates and anything we think you will enjoy reading about.

Hit enter to send your tweet

WALES v ENGLAND: Both sides up for this one!
Go to Youtube Channel
Barry stun Wellmen in Welsh Cup Shock